—UNDER CONSTRUCTION—

***Information may change***

 

Hotel Accommodations

 

 

The Organizing Committee is committed to provide you with a productive conference and an enjoyable stay in Dubai.  For this reason, we offer a complete package that includes all conference activities, meals, reception, refreshment breaks and hotel accommodations in ONE package.  However, if you live in Dubai or have family or friends that will provide your accommodations, you may opt-out of the hotel portion of the registration fees.

More hotel information is soon to come!

 

Visa Information

 

Visitors to Dubai must obtain a visa from one of the UAE consulates/Embassies unless they come from countries that are either visa exempt or whose citizens may obtain a visa on arrival or online.  Obtaining an entry visa to UAE depends, among other items, on the duration and the purpose of your stay.  Entry visas MUST be processed prior to arrival to the UAE.

Exempt from visas are nationals of The Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (GCC) States.

Also exempt are nationals of the following countries who do not need advance visa arrangements to visit the UAE.  Simply disembark your flight and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day visit visa free of charge:

Australia , Andorra, Austria, Brunei, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America and The Vatican.

Travelers from countries NOT listed above attending a conference will NEED to arrange a visa IN ADVANCE of travel.  All visas applied for, are subject to the approval of the Immigration Authorities.  Visitors should carry a passport with an expiration date of at least 6 months beyond the “duration of stay” of their visa.

Special note for Israeli travelers

 

Israeli nationals with Israeli passports are only allowed to enter the United Arab Emirates with an appropriate visa that MUST be obtained at least 3 months PRIOR to the planned entry.  Israeli nationals who carry an additional passport, may enter the UAE with their second passport.  Depending on what is their second nationality, they may or may not require a visa.  There is no issue or restrictions of any kind to enter the UAE for having an entry to Israel stamped on your passport.